Free one-page guide · 2026-27

What a racehorse really costs, on one page

Owning a racehorse means two bills. The price, paid once. And the yearly bill for keeping the horse in training, which arrives every month, whether it runs or not. Here are both, with sources. Print it, or download the PDF.

Want these numbers for your budget and your country? Email us your budget and where you would like to race. We reply personally, usually the same day.

Email info@silkroadbloodstock.com

1. The price: what a typical horse sells for

Use the median (the middle price), not the average. A few very expensive horses pull the average up.

SaleWhat you buyMedian price
Tattersalls Autumn Horses in Training, 2025A horse already racing15,000 gns (about US$21,000)
Keeneland September, USA, 2025A yearlingUS$80,000
Tattersalls October Book 2, 2026A yearlingabout 85,000 gns (reported)
Tattersalls Craven Breeze-Up, 2026A 2-year-old100,000 gns
Tattersalls October Book 1, 2026A top yearling230,000 gns

1 guinea = £1.05. Rough conversion at October 2026 rates (£1 = US$1.32). Sources: Tattersalls, TrueNicks, Thoroughbred Daily News; full list in How much does a racehorse cost?

2. The yearly bill: one Flat horse in training

Our 2027 estimates, built from published figures, before insurance. The training fee is about two-thirds to four-fifths of the bill. Vets, farrier, gallops, entries, jockeys and transport make up the rest.

CountryMain published billAbout US$ a year
Britain£50-£60 a day at yards that publish rates (2025-26)34,000-46,000
Ireland€1,900 a month average training fee (HRI, 2026)31,000-36,000
France€1,641 a month average (France Galop, 2021: older figure)28,000-33,000
UAEAbout AED 110,000 a year (Dubai Media Office, 2021: older figure)30,000-45,000
Hong KongHK$30,000 a month basic livery (HKJC, 2024/25)51,000-62,000

Insurance (mortality cover) is extra, if you take it: about 3% to 4.5% of the horse's value a year. Prize money rarely covers the bill, so budget as if it will not. Every line and date: Racehorse ownership costs 2027.

3. The extras when you buy

4. Worked example: a US$150,000 horse, first year in Britain

Price US$150,000 + our fee US$7,500 + insurance about US$4,500-6,750 + one year in training about US$34,000-46,000

= about US$196,000 to US$210,000, before sale charges, VAT, vetting and shipping.

An example only. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator, or see our fees and process.

In your own money: AED, SAR, QAR, KWD, BHD, OMR

Type a horse's price in dollars, pounds or euros. We show the price and our fee (5%, minimum US$5,000) in all six Gulf currencies.

CurrencyHorse's priceOur fee
US$US dollar150,0007,500
AEDUAE dirham550,87527,544
SARSaudi riyal562,50028,125
QARQatari riyal546,00027,300
KWDKuwaiti dinar46,0502,303
BHDBahraini dinar56,4002,820
OMROmani rial57,6752,884

Approximate, rates of 25 October 2026: AED, SAR, QAR, BHD and OMR are fixed to the US dollar; KWD, £ and € move (US$1 = KWD 0.307, £1 = US$1.32, €1 = US$1.15). Our fee is agreed in US dollars, in writing. You pay for the horse directly to the sales company or seller, in the sale's own currency.

Email us this budget Send your brief

Want this for your own budget?

Tell us your budget and where you would like to race. We send an honest written estimate before you buy anything. Ready? Send a short brief. Licensed trainers train the horses; we find, check and buy them, and supervise.

Email info@silkroadbloodstock.com Book a free 20-minute call

Prefer the phone? +971 52 311 2385 · بالعربية

Nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice. Figures were checked on 25 October 2026; prices change, so check the source before you rely on one.