Bring a racehorse to the Gulf: what it really costs

Buying at Keeneland, Tattersalls, Goffs or Arqana and racing in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Bahrain, Kuwait or Oman? Choose where the horse flies from and to, type the price, and see low and high figures for the flight, isolation, quarantine, customs, VAT and our fee. No sign-up, no cookies.

Want a firm number, not a range? Email us the sale and your country. We get a written quote from a licensed shipper and come back with one clear figure. Free 20-minute call if you like. Email for a written quote
Your horse's trip

Your estimate

CostLowHigh
Horse's price
Pre-export isolation, blood tests, papers
Flight (shared stall, flying groom)
Import permits and quarantine on arrival
Customs duty (0–5% of price + flight)
Import VAT
Our fee: 5% of the price, minimum US$5,000
Total, horse landed
In local money

Estimate, checked 25 Oct 2026. Ranges from published figures (sources below), not a quote. Not included: vetting, transit insurance and training fees. Exchange rates as in the box below.

Email us these numbers Send your brief

Email: info@silkroadbloodstock.com · Call: +971 52 311 2385 · WhatsApp (backup): +971 52 311 2385

What each line means

An old propeller cargo plane of an airline's bloodstock division, used to fly horses, on the apron at Liverpool airport in 1966
Horses have flown between racing countries for decades: a bloodstock air freighter at Liverpool, 1966. Illustrative image, not a Silk Road Bloodstock horse. Photo: Ken Fielding, CC BY-SA 3.0

Racing a visiting horse for one season? For the 2026–27 Dubai Racing Carnival, Dubai Racing Club pays the return flight only for invited horses rated 105 or higher; other horses travel at the owner's cost, and visitors may come in under temporary import rules. More on the trip itself: racehorse transport.

In your own money: AED, SAR, QAR, KWD, BHD, OMR

Type a horse's price in dollars, pounds or euros. We show the price and our fee (5%, minimum US$5,000) in all six Gulf currencies.

CurrencyHorse's priceOur fee
US$US dollar150,0007,500
AEDUAE dirham550,87527,544
SARSaudi riyal562,50028,125
QARQatari riyal546,00027,300
KWDKuwaiti dinar46,0502,303
BHDBahraini dinar56,4002,820
OMROmani rial57,6752,884

Approximate, rates of 25 October 2026: AED, SAR, QAR, BHD and OMR are fixed to the US dollar; KWD, £ and € move (US$1 = KWD 0.307, £1 = US$1.32, €1 = US$1.15). Our fee is agreed in US dollars, in writing. You pay for the horse directly to the sales company or seller, in the sale's own currency.

Email us this budget Send your brief

Questions buyers ask

Can I fly a horse home straight after the sale?

Not the next day. Plan for isolation and tests, a booked flight, then quarantine on arrival. For a horse bought at Keeneland in November or Tattersalls in December, that usually means racing in the Gulf in the new year. We plan back from your target race.

Who pays the shipper and the customs?

You pay the sales company or seller for the horse directly. Shipping, quarantine, duty and VAT are passed on at cost, from the shipper's and the authorities' written figures. We never add a margin on them.

Who trains the horse when it lands?

A licensed trainer of your choice in your country. We help you choose and supervise the handover. We do not train horses ourselves.

Buying this winter? Get one clear figure.

Tell us the sale, your budget and where the horse will race. We send a shortlist and a written landed cost, from any country. Budgets from US$50,000 per horse.

Email Sami Book a free 20-minute call

Email: info@silkroadbloodstock.com · Call: +971 52 311 2385 · WhatsApp (backup): +971 52 311 2385

Rowan is our AI assistant. Answers in seconds.

Sources (checked 25 Oct 2026): flights: Gulf News (UK to Dubai about AED 25,000, older figure), UAE Freezone Finder 2026 (Europe to UAE AED 18,000–35,000; UAE quarantine AED 250–450 a day for 7–14 days), Horse Racing Sense (IRT: US$10,000–30,000 international; export tests US$500–1,500); UAE permits: UAE legislation, 2025 fee schedule; customs: GCC tariff heading 0101, customs-broker tariff search; VAT: Sovereign Group GCC tax comparison, Kuwait VAT 2026; Carnival: Dubai Racing Carnival 2026–27 terms. Rules and prices change: we confirm every figure with the shipper and the authorities for each horse.

Also: Racehorse cost calculator · What a racehorse really costs · Buy a racehorse in Dubai · Saudi Arabia · Qatar · Bahrain · Kuwait · Oman

The Silk Road Letter

Twice a month, free: the big sale dates worldwide, one buying tip and one real market number. Subscribe and get our 2026-27 sale calendar (PDF) and a one-page guide to what a racehorse really costs.

One click to unsubscribe. See our privacy policy. · Follow us on Facebook